Difference between revisions of "The SHA-3 Zoo"
From The ECRYPT Hash Function Website
Mschlaeffer (talk | contribs) |
|||
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
{| border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" align="center" class="wikitable" | {| border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" align="center" class="wikitable" | ||
|- style="background:#efefef;" | |- style="background:#efefef;" | ||
| − | ! width="150"| Hash Function Name !! Status | + | ! width="150"| Hash Function Name !! Status !! External Cryptanalysis |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[BLAKE]] | + | | [[BLAKE]] || submitted || none |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Blue Midnight Wish]] | + | | [[Blue Midnight Wish]] || submitted || none |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Boole]] | + | | [[Boole]] || submitted || none |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[CubeHash]] | + | | [[CubeHash]] || submitted || none |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Edon-R (SHA-3 submission)|Edon-R]] | + | | [[Edon-R (SHA-3 submission)|Edon-R]] || submitted || none |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[EnRUPT]] | + | | [[EnRUPT]] || submitted || debated |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ESSENCE]] | + | | [[ESSENCE]] || submitted || none |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Groestl|Grøstl]] | + | | [[Groestl|Grøstl]] || submitted || none |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Keccak]] | + | | [[Keccak]] || submitted || none |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Maraca]] | + | | [[Maraca]] || submitted || none |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[MCSSHA-3]] | + | | [[MCSSHA-3]] || submitted || none |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[MD6]] | + | | [[MD6]] || submitted || yes |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[NaSHA]] | + | | [[NaSHA]] || submitted || none |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[NKS2D]] | + | | [[NKS2D]] || submitted || none |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ponic]] | + | | [[Ponic]] || submitted || none |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sgàil]] | + | | [[Sgàil]] || submitted || none |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Skein]] | + | | [[Skein]] || submitted || none |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[WaMM]] | + | | [[WaMM]] || submitted || broken |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Waterfall]] | + | | [[Waterfall]] || submitted || none |
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 10:14, 5 November 2008
The SHA-3 Zoo is a collection of cryptographic hash functions (in alphabetical order) submitted to the SHA-3 contest. It's aim is to provide an overview of design and cryptanalysis of all submissions. For a performance-related overview, see eBASH.
| Hash Function Name | Status | External Cryptanalysis |
|---|---|---|
| BLAKE | submitted | none |
| Blue Midnight Wish | submitted | none |
| Boole | submitted | none |
| CubeHash | submitted | none |
| Edon-R | submitted | none |
| EnRUPT | submitted | debated |
| ESSENCE | submitted | none |
| Grøstl | submitted | none |
| Keccak | submitted | none |
| Maraca | submitted | none |
| MCSSHA-3 | submitted | none |
| MD6 | submitted | yes |
| NaSHA | submitted | none |
| NKS2D | submitted | none |
| Ponic | submitted | none |
| Sgàil | submitted | none |
| Skein | submitted | none |
| WaMM | submitted | broken |
| Waterfall | submitted | none |
Your submission is not on this list? Drop a line at sha3zoo@iaik.tugraz.at to let us know!