Difference between revisions of "The SHA-3 Zoo"
From The ECRYPT Hash Function Website
| Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
| [[Groestl|Grøstl]] || submitted || none | | [[Groestl|Grøstl]] || submitted || none | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[HASH 2X]] || submitted || | + | | [[HASH 2X]] || submitted || broken |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Keccak]] || submitted || none | | [[Keccak]] || submitted || none | ||
Revision as of 14:39, 7 November 2008
The SHA-3 Zoo is a collection of cryptographic hash functions (in alphabetical order) submitted to the SHA-3 contest. It aims to provide an overview of design and cryptanalysis of all submissions. For a software performance related overview, see eBASH.
| Hash Function Name | Status | External Cryptanalysis |
|---|---|---|
| BLAKE | submitted | none |
| Blue Midnight Wish | submitted | none |
| Boole | submitted | none |
| CubeHash | submitted | none |
| Edon-R | submitted | none |
| EnRUPT | submitted | broken |
| ESSENCE | submitted | none |
| Grøstl | submitted | none |
| HASH 2X | submitted | broken |
| Keccak | submitted | none |
| Maraca | submitted | none |
| MCSSHA-3 | submitted | none |
| MD6 | submitted | yes |
| NaSHA | submitted | none |
| NKS2D | submitted | none |
| Ponic | submitted | none |
| Sgàil | submitted | broken |
| SHAMATA | submitted | none |
| Skein | submitted | none |
| WaMM | submitted | broken |
| Waterfall | submitted | none |
Your submission is not on this list? Drop a line at sha3zoo@iaik.tugraz.at to let us know!