Difference between revisions of "The SHA-3 Zoo"
From The ECRYPT Hash Function Website
m |
Mschlaeffer (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
| [[CubeHash]] || submitted || none | | [[CubeHash]] || submitted || none | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Edon-R (SHA-3 submission)|Edon-R]] || submitted || | + | | [[Edon-R (SHA-3 submission)|Edon-R]] || submitted || yes |
|- | |- | ||
| [[EnRUPT]] || submitted || broken | | [[EnRUPT]] || submitted || broken | ||
Revision as of 17:23, 14 November 2008
The SHA-3 Zoo is a collection of cryptographic hash functions (in alphabetical order) submitted to the SHA-3 contest (work in progress). It aims to provide an overview of design and cryptanalysis of all submissions. For a software performance related overview, see eBASH. At a separate page, we also collect hardware implementation results of the candidates.
At this time, 28 out of 64 submissions to the SHA-3 competition are publicly known and available, and take hence advantage of early external cryptanalysis (so far, 6 submissions have been broken).
| Hash Function Name | Status | External Cryptanalysis |
|---|---|---|
| BLAKE | submitted | none |
| Blue Midnight Wish | submitted | none |
| Boole | submitted | none |
| CHI | submitted | none |
| CRUNCH | submitted | none |
| CubeHash | submitted | none |
| Edon-R | submitted | yes |
| EnRUPT | submitted | broken |
| ESSENCE | submitted | none |
| FSB | submitted | none |
| Fugue | submitted | none |
| Grøstl | submitted | none |
| HASH 2X | submitted | broken |
| Keccak | submitted | none |
| Maraca | submitted | none |
| MCSSHA-3 | submitted | broken |
| MD6 | submitted | yes |
| NaSHA | submitted | none |
| NKS2D | submitted | broken |
| Ponic | submitted | none |
| Sarmal | submitted | none |
| Sgàil | submitted | broken |
| SHAMATA | submitted | none |
| Skein | submitted | none |
| Spectral Hash | submitted | none |
| Vortex | submitted | yes |
| WaMM | submitted | broken |
| Waterfall | submitted | none |
Your submission is not on this list? Drop a line at sha3zoo@iaik.tugraz.at to let us know!