Difference between revisions of "SHA-3 submitters"
From The ECRYPT Hash Function Website
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
| + | Below, all known SHA-3 candidate submitters are listed with affiliation and candidate algorithm. In many cases, the affiliations were found using Google, and hence may be erroneous. If you find errors, drop a line at sha3zoo@iaik.tugraz.at to let us know. | ||
| + | |||
| + | [[The_SHA-3_Zoo|Click here]] to go back to the SHA-3 Zoo main page. | ||
| + | |||
{| border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" align="center" class="wikitable" | {| border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" align="center" class="wikitable" | ||
|- style="background:#efefef;" | |- style="background:#efefef;" | ||
| − | ! width=" | + | ! width="180"| Submitter name !! width="400"| Affiliation !! width="180"| Algorithm |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <nowiki>Benjamin Agre</nowiki> || [[MD6]] | + | | <nowiki>Benjamin Agre</nowiki> || Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA || [[MD6]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <nowiki>Jørn Amundsen</nowiki> || [[Blue Midnight Wish]] | + | | <nowiki>Jørn Amundsen</nowiki> || Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway || [[Blue Midnight Wish]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <nowiki>Adem Atalay</nowiki> || [[SHAMATA]] | + | | <nowiki>Adem Atalay</nowiki> || The National Research Institute of Electronics and Cryptology (UEKAE), Turkey || [[SHAMATA]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <nowiki>Daniel Augot</nowiki> || [[FSB (SHA-3 submission) | FSB]] | + | | <nowiki>Daniel Augot</nowiki> || Research Centre INRIA Paris-Rocquencourt, France || [[FSB (SHA-3 submission)|FSB]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <nowiki>Jean-Philippe Aumasson</nowiki> || [[BLAKE]] | + | | <nowiki>Jean-Philippe Aumasson</nowiki> || Fachhochschule Nordwestschweiz, Switzerland || [[BLAKE]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <nowiki>Daniel V. Bailey</nowiki> || [[MD6]] | + | | <nowiki>Daniel V. Bailey</nowiki> || RSA Laboratories || [[MD6]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <nowiki>Mihir Bellare</nowiki> || [[Skein]] | + | | <nowiki>Mihir Bellare</nowiki> || University of California San Diego, USA || [[Skein]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <nowiki>Dan Bernstein</nowiki> || [[CubeHash]] | + | | <nowiki>Dan Bernstein</nowiki> || University of Illinois at Chicago, USA || [[CubeHash]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <nowiki>Guido Bertoni</nowiki> || [[Keccak]] | + | | <nowiki>Guido Bertoni</nowiki> || STMicroelectronics || [[Keccak]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <nowiki>Jon Callas</nowiki> || [[Skein]] | + | | <nowiki>Jon Callas</nowiki> || PGP Corporation || [[Skein]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <nowiki>Christopher Crutchfield</nowiki> || [[MD6]] | + | | <nowiki>Christopher Crutchfield</nowiki> || Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA || [[MD6]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <nowiki>Joan Daemen</nowiki> || [[Keccak]] | + | | <nowiki>Joan Daemen</nowiki> || STMicroelectronics || [[Keccak]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <nowiki>Cevahir Demirkıran</nowiki> || [[Spectral Hash]] | + | | <nowiki>Cevahir Demirkıran</nowiki> || Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain || [[Spectral Hash]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <nowiki>Yevgeniy Dodis</nowiki> || [[MD6]] | + | | <nowiki>Yevgeniy Dodis</nowiki> || New York University, USA || [[MD6]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <nowiki>Aleš Drápal</nowiki> || [[Edon-R (SHA-3 submission)|Edon-R]] | + | | <nowiki>Aleš Drápal</nowiki> || Charles University, Czech Republic || [[Edon-R (SHA-3 submission)|Edon-R]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <nowiki>Mohamed El-Hadedy</nowiki> || [[Blue Midnight Wish]] | + | | <nowiki>Mohamed El-Hadedy</nowiki> || Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway || [[Blue Midnight Wish]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <nowiki>Niels Ferguson</nowiki> || [[Skein]] | + | | <nowiki>Niels Ferguson</nowiki> || Microsoft Corporation || [[Skein]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <nowiki>Matthieu Finiasz</nowiki> || [[FSB (SHA-3 submission) | FSB]] | + | | <nowiki>Matthieu Finiasz</nowiki> || École Nationale Supérieure de Techniques Avancées, France || [[FSB (SHA-3 submission)|FSB]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <nowiki>Kermin Elliott Fleming</nowiki> || [[MD6]] | + | | <nowiki>Kermin Elliott Fleming</nowiki> || Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA || [[MD6]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <nowiki>Philippe Gaborit</nowiki> || [[FSB (SHA-3 submission) | FSB]] | + | | <nowiki>Philippe Gaborit</nowiki> || Université de Limoges, France || [[FSB (SHA-3 submission)|FSB]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <nowiki>Praveen Gauravaram</nowiki> || [[Groestl| | + | | <nowiki>Praveen Gauravaram</nowiki> || Technical University of Denmark || [[Groestl|Grøstl]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <nowiki>Danilo Gligoroski</nowiki> || [[Blue Midnight Wish]], [[Edon-R (SHA-3 submission)|Edon-R]] | + | | <nowiki>Danilo Gligoroski</nowiki> || Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway || [[Blue Midnight Wish]], [[Edon-R (SHA-3 submission)|Edon-R]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <nowiki>Louis Goubin</nowiki> || [[CRUNCH]] | + | | <nowiki>Louis Goubin</nowiki> || Université de Versailles, France || [[CRUNCH]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <nowiki>Shay Gueron</nowiki> || [[Vortex (SHA-3 submission)|Vortex]] | + | | <nowiki>Shay Gueron</nowiki> || Intel Corporation || [[Vortex (SHA-3 submission)|Vortex]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <nowiki>Shai Halevi</nowiki> || [[Fugue]] | + | | <nowiki>Shai Halevi</nowiki> || IBM T.J. Watson Research Center || [[Fugue]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <nowiki>William E. Hall</nowiki> || [[Fugue]] | + | | <nowiki>William E. Hall</nowiki> || IBM T.J. Watson Research Center || [[Fugue]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <nowiki>Bob Hattersley</nowiki> || [[Waterfall]] | + | | <nowiki>Bob Hattersley</nowiki> || Opta Consulting || [[Waterfall]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <nowiki>Phil Hawkes</nowiki> || [[CHI]] | + | | <nowiki>Phil Hawkes</nowiki> || QUALCOMM Inc. || [[CHI]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <nowiki>Luca Henzen</nowiki> || [[BLAKE]], [[EnRUPT]] | + | | <nowiki>Luca Henzen</nowiki> || Eidgenössische Technische Hochschule Zürich, Switzerland || [[BLAKE]], [[EnRUPT]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <nowiki>Mickael Ivascot</nowiki> || [[CRUNCH]] | + | | <nowiki>Mickael Ivascot</nowiki> || ? || [[CRUNCH]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <nowiki>William Jalby</nowiki> || [[CRUNCH]] | + | | <nowiki>William Jalby</nowiki> || Université de Versailles, France || [[CRUNCH]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <nowiki>Robert J. Jenkins Jr.</nowiki> || [[Maraca]] | + | | <nowiki>Robert J. Jenkins Jr.</nowiki> || Private individual || [[Maraca]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <nowiki>Charanjit S. Jutla</nowiki> || [[Fugue]] | + | | <nowiki>Charanjit S. Jutla</nowiki> || IBM T.J. Watson Research Center || [[Fugue]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <nowiki>Orhun Kara</nowiki> || [[SHAMATA]] | + | | <nowiki>Orhun Kara</nowiki> || The National Research Institute of Electronics and Cryptology (UEKAE), Turkey || [[SHAMATA]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <nowiki>Ferhat Karakoc</nowiki> || [[SHAMATA]] | + | | <nowiki>Ferhat Karakoc</nowiki> || The National Research Institute of Electronics and Cryptology (UEKAE), Turkey || [[SHAMATA]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <nowiki>Asif Khan</nowiki> || [[MD6]] | + | | <nowiki>Asif Khan</nowiki> || Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA || [[MD6]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <nowiki>Vlastimil Klima</nowiki> || [[Blue Midnight Wish]] | + | | <nowiki>Vlastimil Klima</nowiki> || Independent cryptologist - consultant, Czech Republic || [[Blue Midnight Wish]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <nowiki>Svein Johan Knapskog</nowiki> || [[Blue Midnight Wish]], [[Edon-R (SHA-3 submission)|Edon-R]] | + | | <nowiki>Svein Johan Knapskog</nowiki> || Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway || [[Blue Midnight Wish]], [[Edon-R (SHA-3 submission)|Edon-R]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <nowiki>Lars R. Knudsen</nowiki> || [[Groestl| | + | | <nowiki>Lars R. Knudsen</nowiki> || Technical University of Denmark || [[Groestl|Grøstl]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <nowiki>Çetin Kaya Koç</nowiki> || [[Spectral Hash]] | + | | <nowiki>Çetin Kaya Koç</nowiki> || University of California Santa Barbara, USA || [[Spectral Hash]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <nowiki>Çelebi Kocair</nowiki> || [[Sarmal]] | + | | <nowiki>Çelebi Kocair</nowiki> || Middle East Technical University, Turkey || [[Sarmal]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <nowiki>Ljupco Kocarev</nowiki> || [[Edon-R (SHA-3 submission)|Edon-R]] | + | | <nowiki>Ljupco Kocarev</nowiki> || University of California San Diego, USA and Macedonian Academy of Sciences and Arts || [[Edon-R (SHA-3 submission)|Edon-R]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <nowiki>Tadayoshi Kohno</nowiki> || [[Skein]] | + | | <nowiki>Tadayoshi Kohno</nowiki> || University of Washington, USA || [[Skein]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <nowiki>Michael Kounavis</nowiki> || [[Vortex (SHA-3 submission)|Vortex]] | + | | <nowiki>Michael Kounavis</nowiki> || Intel Corporation || [[Vortex (SHA-3 submission)|Vortex]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <nowiki>Jayant Krishnamurthy</nowiki> || [[MD6]] | + | | <nowiki>Jayant Krishnamurthy</nowiki> || Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA || [[MD6]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <nowiki>Jason Lee</nowiki> || [[HASH 2X]] | + | | <nowiki>Jason Lee</nowiki> || ? || [[HASH 2X]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <nowiki>Yuncheng Lin</nowiki> || [[MD6]] | + | | <nowiki>Yuncheng Lin</nowiki> || Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA || [[MD6]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <nowiki>Stefan Lucks</nowiki> || [[Skein]] | + | | <nowiki>Stefan Lucks</nowiki> || Bauhaus-Universität Weimar, Germany || [[Skein]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <nowiki>Olivier Ly</nowiki> || [[CRUNCH]] | + | | <nowiki>Olivier Ly</nowiki> || Université Bordeaux, France || [[CRUNCH]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <nowiki>Megan Maguire</nowiki> || [[Spectral Hash]] | + | | <nowiki>Megan Maguire</nowiki> || ? || [[Spectral Hash]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <nowiki>Cevat Manap</nowiki> || [[SHAMATA]] | + | | <nowiki>Cevat Manap</nowiki> || The National Research Institute of Electronics and Cryptology (UEKAE), Turkey || [[SHAMATA]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <nowiki>Stéphane Manuel</nowiki> || [[FSB (SHA-3 submission) | FSB]] | + | | <nowiki>Stéphane Manuel</nowiki> || Research Centre INRIA Paris-Rocquencourt, France || [[FSB (SHA-3 submission)|FSB]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <nowiki>Smile Markovski</nowiki> || [[NaSHA]] | + | | <nowiki>Smile Markovski</nowiki> || Ss. Cyril and Methodius University, Macedonia || [[NaSHA]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <nowiki>Jason Worth Martin</nowiki> || [[ESSENCE]] | + | | <nowiki>Jason Worth Martin</nowiki> || James Madison University, USA || [[ESSENCE]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <nowiki>Mikhail Maslennikov</nowiki> || [[MCSSHA-3]] | + | | <nowiki>Mikhail Maslennikov</nowiki> || NETS Corporation || [[MCSSHA-3]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <nowiki>Krystian Matusiewicz</nowiki> || [[Groestl| | + | | <nowiki>Krystian Matusiewicz</nowiki> || Technical University of Denmark || [[Groestl|Grøstl]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <nowiki>Peter Maxwell</nowiki> || [[Sgàil]] | + | | <nowiki>Peter Maxwell</nowiki> || Private individual || [[Sgàil]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <nowiki>Cameron McDonald</nowiki> || [[CHI]] | + | | <nowiki>Cameron McDonald</nowiki> || QUALCOMM Inc. || [[CHI]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <nowiki>Willi Meier</nowiki> || [[BLAKE]] | + | | <nowiki>Willi Meier</nowiki> || Fachhochschule Nordwestschweiz, Switzerland || [[BLAKE]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <nowiki>Florian Mendel</nowiki> || [[Groestl| | + | | <nowiki>Florian Mendel</nowiki> || Technische Universität Graz, Austria || [[Groestl|Grøstl]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <nowiki>Marija Mihova</nowiki> || [[Edon-R (SHA-3 submission)|Edon-R]] | + | | <nowiki>Marija Mihova</nowiki> || Ss. Cyril and Methodius University, Macedonia || [[Edon-R (SHA-3 submission)|Edon-R]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <nowiki>Aleksandra Mileva</nowiki> || [[NaSHA]] | + | | <nowiki>Aleksandra Mileva</nowiki> || University Goce Delčev, Macedonia || [[NaSHA]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <nowiki>Carl Minden</nowiki> || [[Spectral Hash]] | + | | <nowiki>Carl Minden</nowiki> || ? || [[Spectral Hash]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <nowiki>Stig Frode Mjølsnes</nowiki> || [[Blue Midnight Wish]] | + | | <nowiki>Stig Frode Mjølsnes</nowiki> || Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway || [[Blue Midnight Wish]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <nowiki>Valerie Nachef</nowiki> || [[CRUNCH]] | + | | <nowiki>Valerie Nachef</nowiki> || Université de Cergy-Pontoise, France || [[CRUNCH]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <nowiki>Karsten Nohl</nowiki> || [[EnRUPT]] | + | | <nowiki>Karsten Nohl</nowiki> || University of Virginia, USA || [[EnRUPT]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <nowiki>Rune Steinsmo Ødegård</nowiki> || [[Edon-R (SHA-3 submission)|Edon-R]] | + | | <nowiki>Rune Steinsmo Ødegård</nowiki> || Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway || [[Edon-R (SHA-3 submission)|Edon-R]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <nowiki>Sean O'Neil</nowiki> || [[EnRUPT]] | + | | <nowiki>Sean O'Neil</nowiki> || VEST Corporation, France || [[EnRUPT]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <nowiki>Onur Özen</nowiki> || [[Sarmal]] | + | | <nowiki>Onur Özen</nowiki> || Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland || [[Sarmal]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <nowiki>Geoffrey Park</nowiki> || [[NKS2D]] | + | | <nowiki>Geoffrey Park</nowiki> || ? || [[NKS2D]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <nowiki> | + | | <nowiki>Jacques Patarin</nowiki> || Université de Versailles, France || [[CRUNCH]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <nowiki> | + | | <nowiki>Michaël Peeters</nowiki> || NXP Semiconductors || [[Keccak]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <nowiki> | + | | <nowiki>Raphael C.-W. Phan</nowiki> || Loughborough University, UK || [[BLAKE]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <nowiki> | + | | <nowiki>Christian Rechberger</nowiki> || Technische Universität Graz, Austria || [[Groestl|Grøstl]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <nowiki> | + | | <nowiki>Leo Reyzin</nowiki> || Boston University, USA || [[MD6]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <nowiki> | + | | <nowiki>Ron Rivest</nowiki> || Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA || [[MD6]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <nowiki> | + | | <nowiki>Greg Rose</nowiki> || QUALCOMM Inc. || [[Boole]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <nowiki> | + | | <nowiki>Gokay Saldamlı</nowiki> || Oregon State University, USA || [[Spectral Hash]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <nowiki> | + | | <nowiki>Martin Schläffer</nowiki> || Technische Universität Graz, Austria || [[Groestl|Grøstl]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <nowiki> | + | | <nowiki>Peter Schmidt-Nielsen</nowiki> || ? || [[Ponic]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <nowiki> | + | | <nowiki>Bruce Schneier</nowiki> || BT Group plc || [[Skein]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <nowiki> | + | | <nowiki>Nicolas Sendrier</nowiki> || Research Centre INRIA Paris-Rocquencourt, France || [[FSB (SHA-3 submission)|FSB]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <nowiki> | + | | <nowiki>Emily Shen</nowiki> || Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA || [[MD6]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <nowiki> | + | | <nowiki>Jim Sukha</nowiki> || Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA || [[MD6]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <nowiki> | + | | <nowiki>Drew Sutherland</nowiki> || Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA || [[MD6]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <nowiki> | + | | <nowiki>Søren S. Thomsen</nowiki> || Technical University of Denmark || [[Groestl|Grøstl]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <nowiki> | + | | <nowiki>Jacob Topper</nowiki> || University of California Santa Barbara, USA || [[Spectral Hash]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <nowiki> | + | | <nowiki>Joana Treger</nowiki> || Université de Versailles, France || [[CRUNCH]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <nowiki> | + | | <nowiki>Alex Troesch</nowiki> || ? || [[Spectral Hash]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <nowiki> | + | | <nowiki>Eran Tromer</nowiki> || Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA || [[MD6]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <nowiki> | + | | <nowiki>Gilles Van Assche</nowiki> || STMicroelectronics || [[Keccak]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <nowiki> | + | | <nowiki>Kerem Varıcı</nowiki> || Middle East Technical University, Turkey || [[Sarmal]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <nowiki> | + | | <nowiki>Emmanuel Volte</nowiki> || Université de Cergy-Pontoise, France || [[CRUNCH]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <nowiki> | + | | <nowiki>Cody Walker</nowiki> || ? || [[Spectral Hash]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <nowiki> | + | | <nowiki>Jesse Walker</nowiki> || Intel Corporation || [[Skein]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <nowiki> | + | | <nowiki>John Washburn</nowiki> || Washburn Research || [[WaMM]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <nowiki>Yiqun Lisa Yin</nowiki> || [[MD6]] | + | | <nowiki>Doug Whiting</nowiki> || Hifn, Inc. || [[Skein]] |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | <nowiki>Yiqun Lisa Yin</nowiki> || Independent cryptography and security consultant || [[MD6]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 17:19, 14 November 2008
Below, all known SHA-3 candidate submitters are listed with affiliation and candidate algorithm. In many cases, the affiliations were found using Google, and hence may be erroneous. If you find errors, drop a line at sha3zoo@iaik.tugraz.at to let us know.
Click here to go back to the SHA-3 Zoo main page.
| Submitter name | Affiliation | Algorithm |
|---|---|---|
| Benjamin Agre | Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA | MD6 |
| Jørn Amundsen | Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway | Blue Midnight Wish |
| Adem Atalay | The National Research Institute of Electronics and Cryptology (UEKAE), Turkey | SHAMATA |
| Daniel Augot | Research Centre INRIA Paris-Rocquencourt, France | FSB |
| Jean-Philippe Aumasson | Fachhochschule Nordwestschweiz, Switzerland | BLAKE |
| Daniel V. Bailey | RSA Laboratories | MD6 |
| Mihir Bellare | University of California San Diego, USA | Skein |
| Dan Bernstein | University of Illinois at Chicago, USA | CubeHash |
| Guido Bertoni | STMicroelectronics | Keccak |
| Jon Callas | PGP Corporation | Skein |
| Christopher Crutchfield | Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA | MD6 |
| Joan Daemen | STMicroelectronics | Keccak |
| Cevahir Demirkıran | Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain | Spectral Hash |
| Yevgeniy Dodis | New York University, USA | MD6 |
| Aleš Drápal | Charles University, Czech Republic | Edon-R |
| Mohamed El-Hadedy | Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway | Blue Midnight Wish |
| Niels Ferguson | Microsoft Corporation | Skein |
| Matthieu Finiasz | École Nationale Supérieure de Techniques Avancées, France | FSB |
| Kermin Elliott Fleming | Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA | MD6 |
| Philippe Gaborit | Université de Limoges, France | FSB |
| Praveen Gauravaram | Technical University of Denmark | Grøstl |
| Danilo Gligoroski | Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway | Blue Midnight Wish, Edon-R |
| Louis Goubin | Université de Versailles, France | CRUNCH |
| Shay Gueron | Intel Corporation | Vortex |
| Shai Halevi | IBM T.J. Watson Research Center | Fugue |
| William E. Hall | IBM T.J. Watson Research Center | Fugue |
| Bob Hattersley | Opta Consulting | Waterfall |
| Phil Hawkes | QUALCOMM Inc. | CHI |
| Luca Henzen | Eidgenössische Technische Hochschule Zürich, Switzerland | BLAKE, EnRUPT |
| Mickael Ivascot | ? | CRUNCH |
| William Jalby | Université de Versailles, France | CRUNCH |
| Robert J. Jenkins Jr. | Private individual | Maraca |
| Charanjit S. Jutla | IBM T.J. Watson Research Center | Fugue |
| Orhun Kara | The National Research Institute of Electronics and Cryptology (UEKAE), Turkey | SHAMATA |
| Ferhat Karakoc | The National Research Institute of Electronics and Cryptology (UEKAE), Turkey | SHAMATA |
| Asif Khan | Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA | MD6 |
| Vlastimil Klima | Independent cryptologist - consultant, Czech Republic | Blue Midnight Wish |
| Svein Johan Knapskog | Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway | Blue Midnight Wish, Edon-R |
| Lars R. Knudsen | Technical University of Denmark | Grøstl |
| Çetin Kaya Koç | University of California Santa Barbara, USA | Spectral Hash |
| Çelebi Kocair | Middle East Technical University, Turkey | Sarmal |
| Ljupco Kocarev | University of California San Diego, USA and Macedonian Academy of Sciences and Arts | Edon-R |
| Tadayoshi Kohno | University of Washington, USA | Skein |
| Michael Kounavis | Intel Corporation | Vortex |
| Jayant Krishnamurthy | Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA | MD6 |
| Jason Lee | ? | HASH 2X |
| Yuncheng Lin | Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA | MD6 |
| Stefan Lucks | Bauhaus-Universität Weimar, Germany | Skein |
| Olivier Ly | Université Bordeaux, France | CRUNCH |
| Megan Maguire | ? | Spectral Hash |
| Cevat Manap | The National Research Institute of Electronics and Cryptology (UEKAE), Turkey | SHAMATA |
| Stéphane Manuel | Research Centre INRIA Paris-Rocquencourt, France | FSB |
| Smile Markovski | Ss. Cyril and Methodius University, Macedonia | NaSHA |
| Jason Worth Martin | James Madison University, USA | ESSENCE |
| Mikhail Maslennikov | NETS Corporation | MCSSHA-3 |
| Krystian Matusiewicz | Technical University of Denmark | Grøstl |
| Peter Maxwell | Private individual | Sgàil |
| Cameron McDonald | QUALCOMM Inc. | CHI |
| Willi Meier | Fachhochschule Nordwestschweiz, Switzerland | BLAKE |
| Florian Mendel | Technische Universität Graz, Austria | Grøstl |
| Marija Mihova | Ss. Cyril and Methodius University, Macedonia | Edon-R |
| Aleksandra Mileva | University Goce Delčev, Macedonia | NaSHA |
| Carl Minden | ? | Spectral Hash |
| Stig Frode Mjølsnes | Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway | Blue Midnight Wish |
| Valerie Nachef | Université de Cergy-Pontoise, France | CRUNCH |
| Karsten Nohl | University of Virginia, USA | EnRUPT |
| Rune Steinsmo Ødegård | Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway | Edon-R |
| Sean O'Neil | VEST Corporation, France | EnRUPT |
| Onur Özen | Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland | Sarmal |
| Geoffrey Park | ? | NKS2D |
| Jacques Patarin | Université de Versailles, France | CRUNCH |
| Michaël Peeters | NXP Semiconductors | Keccak |
| Raphael C.-W. Phan | Loughborough University, UK | BLAKE |
| Christian Rechberger | Technische Universität Graz, Austria | Grøstl |
| Leo Reyzin | Boston University, USA | MD6 |
| Ron Rivest | Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA | MD6 |
| Greg Rose | QUALCOMM Inc. | Boole |
| Gokay Saldamlı | Oregon State University, USA | Spectral Hash |
| Martin Schläffer | Technische Universität Graz, Austria | Grøstl |
| Peter Schmidt-Nielsen | ? | Ponic |
| Bruce Schneier | BT Group plc | Skein |
| Nicolas Sendrier | Research Centre INRIA Paris-Rocquencourt, France | FSB |
| Emily Shen | Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA | MD6 |
| Jim Sukha | Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA | MD6 |
| Drew Sutherland | Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA | MD6 |
| Søren S. Thomsen | Technical University of Denmark | Grøstl |
| Jacob Topper | University of California Santa Barbara, USA | Spectral Hash |
| Joana Treger | Université de Versailles, France | CRUNCH |
| Alex Troesch | ? | Spectral Hash |
| Eran Tromer | Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA | MD6 |
| Gilles Van Assche | STMicroelectronics | Keccak |
| Kerem Varıcı | Middle East Technical University, Turkey | Sarmal |
| Emmanuel Volte | Université de Cergy-Pontoise, France | CRUNCH |
| Cody Walker | ? | Spectral Hash |
| Jesse Walker | Intel Corporation | Skein |
| John Washburn | Washburn Research | WaMM |
| Doug Whiting | Hifn, Inc. | Skein |
| Yiqun Lisa Yin | Independent cryptography and security consultant | MD6 |