Difference between revisions of "The SHA-3 Zoo"
m |
Crechberger (talk | contribs) m |
||
| Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
| [[ARIRANG]] || Jongin Lim || || | | [[ARIRANG]] || Jongin Lim || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[AURORA]] || Masahiro Fujita | + | | [[AURORA]] || Masahiro Fujita || || |
|- | |- | ||
| [[BLAKE]] || Jean-Philippe Aumasson || || | | [[BLAKE]] || Jean-Philippe Aumasson || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Blender]] || | + | | [[Blender]] || Colin Bradbury || style="background:orange" | preimage || |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Blue Midnight Wish]] || Svein Johan Knapskog || || | | [[Blue Midnight Wish]] || Svein Johan Knapskog || || | ||
| Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
| [[CRUNCH]] || Jacques Patarin || || | | [[CRUNCH]] || Jacques Patarin || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[CubeHash]] || | + | | [[CubeHash]] || Daniel J. Bernstein || style="background:greenyellow" | preimage || |
|- | |- | ||
| [[DCH]] || David A. Wilson || style="background:red" | collision || | | [[DCH]] || David A. Wilson || style="background:red" | collision || | ||
| Line 55: | Line 55: | ||
| [[Fugue]] || Charanjit S. Jutla || || | | [[Fugue]] || Charanjit S. Jutla || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Groestl|Grøstl]] || Lars | + | | [[Groestl|Grøstl]] || Lars R. Knudsen || || |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Hamsi]] || Ozgul Kucuk || || | | [[Hamsi]] || Ozgul Kucuk || || | ||
| Line 61: | Line 61: | ||
| [[JH]] || Hongjun Wu || style="background:greenyellow" | preimage || | | [[JH]] || Hongjun Wu || style="background:greenyellow" | preimage || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Keccak]] || | + | | [[Keccak]] || The Keccak Team || || |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Khichidi-1]] || M Vidyasagar || style="background:red" | collision || | | [[Khichidi-1]] || M Vidyasagar || style="background:red" | collision || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[LANE]] || | + | | [[LANE]] || Sebastiaan Indesteege || || |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lesamnta]] || Hirotaka Yoshida || || | | [[Lesamnta]] || Hirotaka Yoshida || || | ||
| Line 83: | Line 83: | ||
| [[SANDstorm]] || Rich Schroeppel || || | | [[SANDstorm]] || Rich Schroeppel || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sarmal]] || Kerem | + | | [[Sarmal]] || Kerem Varici || style="background:yellow" | preimage || |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sgàil]] || Peter Maxwell|| style="background:red" | collision || | | [[Sgàil]] || Peter Maxwell|| style="background:red" | collision || | ||
Revision as of 15:37, 30 December 2008
The SHA-3 Zoo (work in progress) is a collection of cryptographic hash functions (in alphabetical order) submitted to the SHA-3 contest (see also here). It aims to provide an overview of design and cryptanalysis of all submissions. A list of all SHA-3 submitters is also available. For a software performance related overview, see eBASH. At a separate page, we also collect hardware implementation results of the candidates. Another categorization of the SHA-3 submissions can be found here.
The idea of the SHA-3 Zoo is to give a good overview of cryptanalytic results. We try to avoid additional judgement whether a submission is broken. The answer to this question is left to NIST. However, we categorize the cryptanalytic results by their impact from very theoretic to practical attacks. A detailed description is given in Cryptanalysis Categories.
At this time, 55 out of 64 submissions to the SHA-3 competition are publicly known and available. 51 submissions have advanced to the first round. So far, 3 out of 51 first round candidates have been officially conceded broken or withdrawn by the designers.
The following table should give a first impression on the remaining SHA-3 candidates. It shows only the best known attack, more detailed results are collected at the individual hash function pages. A description of the main table is given here.
Recent updates of the SHA-3 Zoo
| Hash Name | Principal Submitter | Best Attack on Main NIST Requirements | Best Attack on other Hash Requirements |
|---|---|---|---|
| Abacus | Neil Sholer | 2nd-preimage | |
| ARIRANG | Jongin Lim | ||
| AURORA | Masahiro Fujita | ||
| BLAKE | Jean-Philippe Aumasson | ||
| Blender | Colin Bradbury | preimage | |
| Blue Midnight Wish | Svein Johan Knapskog | ||
| Cheetah | Dmitry Khovratovich | length-extension | |
| CHI | Phillip Hawkes | ||
| CRUNCH | Jacques Patarin | ||
| CubeHash | Daniel J. Bernstein | preimage | |
| DCH | David A. Wilson | collision | |
| Dynamic SHA | Xu Zijie | length-extension | |
| Dynamic SHA2 | Xu Zijie | length-extension | |
| ECHO | Henri Gilbert | ||
| ECOH | Daniel R. L. Brown | ||
| Edon-R | Danilo Gligoroski | preimage | |
| EnRUPT | Sean O’Neil | collision | |
| ESSENCE | Jason Worth Martin | ||
| FSB | Matthieu Finiasz | ||
| Fugue | Charanjit S. Jutla | ||
| Grøstl | Lars R. Knudsen | ||
| Hamsi | Ozgul Kucuk | ||
| JH | Hongjun Wu | preimage | |
| Keccak | The Keccak Team | ||
| Khichidi-1 | M Vidyasagar | collision | |
| LANE | Sebastiaan Indesteege | ||
| Lesamnta | Hirotaka Yoshida | ||
| Luffa | Dai Watanabe | ||
| LUX | Ivica Nikolic | ||
| MCSSHA-3 | Mikhail Maslennikov | collision | |
| MD6 | Ronald L. Rivest | ||
| MeshHash | Björn Fay | 2nd preimage | |
| NaSHA | Smile Markovski | collision | |
| SANDstorm | Rich Schroeppel | ||
| Sarmal | Kerem Varici | preimage | |
| Sgàil | Peter Maxwell | collision | |
| Shabal | Jean-Francois Misarsky | ||
| SHAMATA | Orhun Kara | ||
| SHAvite-3 | Orr Dunkelman | ||
| SIMD | Gaetan Leurent | ||
| Skein | Bruce Schneier | ||
| Spectral Hash | Cetin Kaya Koc | ||
| StreamHash | Michal Trojnara | collision | |
| SWIFFTX | Daniele Micciancio | ||
| Tangle | Rafael Alvarez | collision | |
| TIB3 | Daniel Penazzi | ||
| Twister | Michael Gorski | 2nd preimage | |
| Vortex | Michael Kounavis | preimage |
The following hash functions have been submitted to the NIST competition but did not advance to the first round or have been conceded broken by the designers:
| Hash Name | Principal Submitter | Status | Best Attack on Main NIST Requirements |
|---|---|---|---|
| Boole | Greg Rose | conceded broken | collision |
| HASH 2X | not in round 1 | 2nd-preimage | |
| Maraca | not in round 1 | ||
| NKS2D | not in round 1 | collision | |
| Ponic | not in round 1 | 2nd-preimage | |
| WaMM | John Washburn | conceded broken | collision |
| Waterfall | Bob Hattersley | conceded broken | collision |
Your analysis is not mentioned? Drop a line at sha3zoo@iaik.tugraz.at to let us know!