Difference between revisions of "The SHA-3 Zoo"
Mschlaeffer (talk | contribs) m |
Mschlaeffer (talk | contribs) m |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The SHA-3 Zoo is a collection of cryptographic hash functions (in alphabetical order) submitted to the [http://www.nist.gov/hash-competition SHA-3 contest] (work in progress). It aims to provide an overview of design and cryptanalysis of all submissions. A list of all [[SHA-3 submitters]] is also available. For a software performance related overview, see [http://bench.cr.yp.to/ebash.html eBASH]. At a separate page, we also collect [[SHA-3_Hardware_Implementations | hardware implementation results]] of the candidates. Another categorization of the SHA-3 submissions can be found [http://www.uni-weimar.de/cms/fileadmin/medien/medsicherheit/Research/SHA3/Classification_of_the_SHA-3_Candidates.pdf here]. | The SHA-3 Zoo is a collection of cryptographic hash functions (in alphabetical order) submitted to the [http://www.nist.gov/hash-competition SHA-3 contest] (work in progress). It aims to provide an overview of design and cryptanalysis of all submissions. A list of all [[SHA-3 submitters]] is also available. For a software performance related overview, see [http://bench.cr.yp.to/ebash.html eBASH]. At a separate page, we also collect [[SHA-3_Hardware_Implementations | hardware implementation results]] of the candidates. Another categorization of the SHA-3 submissions can be found [http://www.uni-weimar.de/cms/fileadmin/medien/medsicherheit/Research/SHA3/Classification_of_the_SHA-3_Candidates.pdf here]. | ||
<br><br> | <br><br> | ||
| − | At this time, 54 out of 64 submissions to the SHA-3 competition are publicly known and available, and hence take advantage of early external cryptanalysis (so far, 9 submissions have been broken). | + | At this time, 54 out of 64 submissions to the SHA-3 competition are publicly known and available, and hence take advantage of early external cryptanalysis. [http://csrc.nist.gov/groups/ST/hash/sha-3/Round1/submissions_rnd1.html 51] submissions have advanced to first round (so far, 9 submissions have been broken). |
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
! width="150"| Hash Function Name !! width="150"| Status !! width="150"| [[External Cryptanalysis Categories| External Cryptanalysis]] | ! width="150"| Hash Function Name !! width="150"| Status !! width="150"| [[External Cryptanalysis Categories| External Cryptanalysis]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Abacus]] || | + | | [[Abacus]] || 1st round || none |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ARIRANG]] || | + | | [[ARIRANG]] || 1st round || none |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[AURORA]] || | + | | [[AURORA]] || 1st round || none |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[BLAKE]] || | + | | [[BLAKE]] || 1st round || none |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Blender]] || | + | | [[Blender]] || 1st round || none |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Blue Midnight Wish]] || | + | | [[Blue Midnight Wish]] || 1st round || yes |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Boole]] || | + | | [[Boole]] || 1st round || broken |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cheetah]] || | + | | [[Cheetah]] || 1st round || none |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[CHI]] || | + | | [[CHI]] || 1st round || none |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[CRUNCH]] || | + | | [[CRUNCH]] || 1st round || none |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[CubeHash]] || | + | | [[CubeHash]] || 1st round || yes |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[DCH]] || | + | | [[DCH]] || 1st round || broken |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dynamic SHA]] || | + | | [[Dynamic SHA]] || 1st round || none |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dynamic SHA2]] || | + | | [[Dynamic SHA2]] || 1st round || none |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ECHO]] || | + | | [[ECHO]] || 1st round || none |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ECOH]] || | + | | [[ECOH]] || 1st round || none |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Edon-R (SHA-3 submission)|Edon-R]] || | + | | [[Edon-R (SHA-3 submission)|Edon-R]] || 1st round || yes |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[EnRUPT]] || | + | | [[EnRUPT]] || 1st round || broken |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ESSENCE]] || | + | | [[ESSENCE]] || 1st round || none |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[FSB (SHA-3 submission) | FSB]] || | + | | [[FSB (SHA-3 submission) | FSB]] || 1st round || none |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Fugue]] || | + | | [[Fugue]] || 1st round || none |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Groestl|Grøstl]] || | + | | [[Groestl|Grøstl]] || 1st round || yes |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Hamsi]] || | + | | [[Hamsi]] || 1st round || none |
|- | |- | ||
| [[HASH 2X]] || submitted || broken | | [[HASH 2X]] || submitted || broken | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[JH]] || | + | | [[JH]] || 1st round || yes |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Keccak]] || | + | | [[Keccak]] || 1st round || none |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Khichidi-1]] || | + | | [[Khichidi-1]] || 1st round || none |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[LANE]] || | + | | [[LANE]] || 1st round || none |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lesamnta]] || | + | | [[Lesamnta]] || 1st round || none |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luffa]] || | + | | [[Luffa]] || 1st round || none |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[LUX]] || | + | | [[LUX]] || 1st round || none |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Maraca]] || submitted || none | | [[Maraca]] || submitted || none | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[MCSSHA-3]] || | + | | [[MCSSHA-3]] || 1st round || broken |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[MD6]] || | + | | [[MD6]] || 1st round || yes |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[MeshHash]] || | + | | [[MeshHash]] || 1st round || yes |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[NaSHA]] || | + | | [[NaSHA]] || 1st round || yes |
|- | |- | ||
| [[NKS2D]] || submitted || broken | | [[NKS2D]] || submitted || broken | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ponic]] || | + | | [[Ponic]] || 1st round || broken |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[SANDstorm]] || | + | | [[SANDstorm]] || 1st round || none |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sarmal]] || | + | | [[Sarmal]] || 1st round || yes |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sgàil]] || | + | | [[Sgàil]] || 1st round || broken |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Shabal]] || | + | | [[Shabal]] || 1st round || none |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[SHAMATA]] || | + | | [[SHAMATA]] || 1st round || yes |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[SHAvite-3]] || | + | | [[SHAvite-3]] || 1st round || none |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[SIMD]] || | + | | [[SIMD]] || 1st round || none |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Skein]] || | + | | [[Skein]] || 1st round || none |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Spectral Hash]] || | + | | [[Spectral Hash]] || 1st round || yes |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[StreamHash]] || 1st round || yes |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[SWIFFTX]] || 1st round || none |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Tangle]] || 1st round || none |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[TIB3]] || 1st round || none |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Twister]] || 1st round || none |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Vortex (SHA-3 submission)|Vortex]] || 1st round || yes |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Waterfall]] || | + | | [[WaMM]] || 1st round || broken |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Waterfall]] || 1st round || none | ||
|} | |} | ||
Your submission is not on this list? Drop a line at sha3zoo@iaik.tugraz.at to let us know! | Your submission is not on this list? Drop a line at sha3zoo@iaik.tugraz.at to let us know! | ||
Revision as of 14:13, 11 December 2008
The SHA-3 Zoo is a collection of cryptographic hash functions (in alphabetical order) submitted to the SHA-3 contest (work in progress). It aims to provide an overview of design and cryptanalysis of all submissions. A list of all SHA-3 submitters is also available. For a software performance related overview, see eBASH. At a separate page, we also collect hardware implementation results of the candidates. Another categorization of the SHA-3 submissions can be found here.
At this time, 54 out of 64 submissions to the SHA-3 competition are publicly known and available, and hence take advantage of early external cryptanalysis. 51 submissions have advanced to first round (so far, 9 submissions have been broken).
Recent updates of the SHA-3 Zoo
| Hash Function Name | Status | External Cryptanalysis |
|---|---|---|
| Abacus | 1st round | none |
| ARIRANG | 1st round | none |
| AURORA | 1st round | none |
| BLAKE | 1st round | none |
| Blender | 1st round | none |
| Blue Midnight Wish | 1st round | yes |
| Boole | 1st round | broken |
| Cheetah | 1st round | none |
| CHI | 1st round | none |
| CRUNCH | 1st round | none |
| CubeHash | 1st round | yes |
| DCH | 1st round | broken |
| Dynamic SHA | 1st round | none |
| Dynamic SHA2 | 1st round | none |
| ECHO | 1st round | none |
| ECOH | 1st round | none |
| Edon-R | 1st round | yes |
| EnRUPT | 1st round | broken |
| ESSENCE | 1st round | none |
| FSB | 1st round | none |
| Fugue | 1st round | none |
| Grøstl | 1st round | yes |
| Hamsi | 1st round | none |
| HASH 2X | submitted | broken |
| JH | 1st round | yes |
| Keccak | 1st round | none |
| Khichidi-1 | 1st round | none |
| LANE | 1st round | none |
| Lesamnta | 1st round | none |
| Luffa | 1st round | none |
| LUX | 1st round | none |
| Maraca | submitted | none |
| MCSSHA-3 | 1st round | broken |
| MD6 | 1st round | yes |
| MeshHash | 1st round | yes |
| NaSHA | 1st round | yes |
| NKS2D | submitted | broken |
| Ponic | 1st round | broken |
| SANDstorm | 1st round | none |
| Sarmal | 1st round | yes |
| Sgàil | 1st round | broken |
| Shabal | 1st round | none |
| SHAMATA | 1st round | yes |
| SHAvite-3 | 1st round | none |
| SIMD | 1st round | none |
| Skein | 1st round | none |
| Spectral Hash | 1st round | yes |
| StreamHash | 1st round | yes |
| SWIFFTX | 1st round | none |
| Tangle | 1st round | none |
| TIB3 | 1st round | none |
| Twister | 1st round | none |
| Vortex | 1st round | yes |
| WaMM | 1st round | broken |
| Waterfall | 1st round | none |
Your submission is not on this list? Drop a line at sha3zoo@iaik.tugraz.at to let us know!